Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud NY 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud NY 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Online registration is now closed. You are invited to register at the door.
Pricing is available here.
Saturday, Sunday, and Monday: Congregation Rodeph Sholom, 7 W. 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024
Friday night: Romemu, 165 W. 105th Street, New York, NY 10025
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Shuk Vendors and Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
American Jewish History
Anti-Semitism
Art
All
Family & Children
Coping & Healing
Ethics
All
Text Study
Feminism
All
Text Study
Film
Global Jewish Culture
Growth & Joy
Inclusion
Israel
Jewish Identity
All
Text Study
Movement
All
Spirituality
Text Study
Music
All
Spirituality
Parenting
Social Justice
All
Text Study
Spirituality and Theology
All
Text Study
Textual Perspectives
All
Text Study
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Shuk Vendors and Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Sunday
, February 17
Board Room (4th Floor)
8:45am •
Unrequited Love: What Smart Women Study in Talmud
10:00am •
On Entitlements and Obligations: Narratives of American Jewry
11:15am •
Brain Death and Organ Donation In Halacha
12:45pm •
If You Think Something is Brand New, You Don't Know History
2:15pm •
Our Immigrant Stories and What They Teach Us About Welcoming the Stranger Today
3:30pm •
Immigrant Song: Ruth and the Politics of the Foreigner
4:45pm •
Subversive Leadership: Women's Navigation of Authority in Jewish History
Eisner Auditorium (6th Floor)
8:45am •
Confronting Death through the Zohar: Brutal and Comforting Kabbalistic Myths of Mortality
10:00am •
Was Esau Jewish?
11:15am •
We Were Strangers, Too: Obligation, Love, and Fear
12:45pm •
Won't You Be My Neighbor? The Right to Privacy in Jewish Sources
2:15pm •
God Is In the Crowd
3:30pm •
Israel and American Jewry: How Deep is the Divide and May It Be Healed?
4:45pm •
Tanya: Heart, Mind and Joy in Not Being Perfect
Hahn Chapel (2nd Floor)
10:00am •
Nothing But the Truth? Balancing Personal Integrity with the Pull of Tradition
11:15am •
Seeing Race in Jewish Communities
12:45pm •
Yetzirah (Creation): Creating with The In[HEIR]itance Project
2:15pm •
God-Talk and the Torah
3:30pm •
Spoken Word
4:45pm •
Secular Education in Ultra-Orthodox Yeshivas: What's at Stake
Room 1 & 2 (5th Floor)
10:00am •
"The Middle East is Funny:” Explore Israeli History through Comedy
11:15am •
My Dear Children
2:15pm •
Kaleidoscope: What Does Jewish Look Like to You?
3:30pm •
LGBTQ 101
4:45pm •
"Curb Your Offendedness:" Cultural Differences through Larry David
Room 11 (5th Floor)
10:00am •
Instant Yiddish
11:15am •
Impact/Intent: What Matters in the Ethics of Speech?
12:45pm •
The Queen and the Spymaster: Uncovering the Hidden Story of Purim
2:15pm •
A Pluralistic Reading of the Bible
3:30pm •
Should Justice Be Blind? Jewish Reflections on Judicial Impartiality, Legislative Favoritism, and Substantive Justice
4:45pm •
The Value of Time: Work, Rest, and Social Justice
Room 12 (5th Floor)
10:00am •
Family Music and Movement
2:15pm •
Story and Art with Honeycake Magazine
Room 4 (5th Floor)
8:45am •
Learning and Modeling Justice: Torah & Today
10:00am •
Is Inclusion Always Best for a Child with Special Needs?
11:15am •
The Book Smugglers of the Vilna Ghetto: A Metaphor for the Struggle for Jewish Continuity
12:45pm •
Jewish Identity, Jewish Diversity: Photographic Explorations
2:15pm •
The Remarkable History of the New York City Synagogue
3:30pm •
A Forgotten Heroine: The Remarkable Letter and Life of Rachel Mordecai
4:45pm •
Lama Ivrit? (Why Hebrew?) – The Place of Hebrew in the Judaism and Zionism of the 21st Century
Room 5 (5th Floor)
10:00am •
The Story of Rabbi Plimo and Satan (Qiddushin 81a-b): The Emotion of Disgust in Jewish Ethics
11:15am •
The Talmudic Story of Shimon b. Shetah and King Yannai: Rabbinic Perspectives on Judicial and Executive Conflict
12:45pm •
Post-Patriarchal Strategic Planning: A Kabbalistic Model
2:15pm •
The Good, the Bad and the Holy: What is Holiness and Why Does it Matter?
3:30pm •
Eating as a Spiritual Ecosystem: The Hasidic Approach to the Material World
Room 6 (5th Floor)
8:45am •
“I Have Worked and I Have Achieved” (BT Megillah 6a): In Search of Creative Business Opportunities for People with Disabilities
10:00am •
The Language of Photography: Layers of Meaning
12:45pm •
Intersections of Justice
2:15pm •
Who Invited Helios, the Sun God, and the Zodiac to Shul?
3:30pm •
What is the Creator God in an Era of Human Innovation?
4:45pm •
Creating Community: Strengthening our Global Jewish Family
Room 7 (5th Floor)
8:45am •
Yoga for the Jewish Spirit: “Make For Me a Sacred Place That I Might Dwell Within You” (Exodus)
10:00am •
Israeli Dancing
11:15am •
Meditation: Pause, Breathe, Balance, Connect
12:45pm •
Israeli Dancing
2:15pm •
Find Your Voice-And Be a Voice
3:30pm •
Lying Rabbis: Between Policy and Integrity
4:45pm •
Torah Lishmah: When Less is More
Room 8 (5th Floor)
10:00am •
Midat Sodom and the Housing Affordability Crisis
11:15am •
In Good Faith: Questioning Religion and Atheism
12:45pm •
#dresscoded
2:15pm •
Navigating Race Issues in Spiritual Communities (Especially for Clergy)
3:30pm •
Lessons Learned in Starting and Scaling a Jewish Non Profit
4:45pm •
Why Do We Find Prayer so Hard?
Room 9 & 10 (5th Floor)
8:45am •
Judapest and the Largest Synagogue in Europe: Virtual Tour of My Jewish Budapest
10:00am •
Listen, Act, Change
11:15am •
Is Spirituality Jewish?
12:45pm •
New York Jewish History, Culture, and Community
1:50pm •
Orthodox Mincha
2:15pm •
The JSwipe Story and Jewish Love
3:30pm •
Expanding the Canon: Transforming Judaism in the 21st Century
4:45pm •
Reflections on the Woman's March
Schafler Forum (Basement)
2:15pm •
Building Community with Yiddish Dance
Schnurmacher Chapel (6th Floor)
1:50pm •
Egalitarian Mincha
Timezone
Limmud NY 2019
America/New York
Filter By Date
Limmud NY 2019
Feb 15
-
18, 2019
Friday
, February 15
Saturday
, February 16
Sunday
, February 17
Monday
, February 18
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Board Room (4th Floor)
Eisner Auditorium (6th Floor)
Hahn Chapel (2nd Floor)
Kitchen (6th Floor)
Playground (6th Floor)
Room 1 & 2 (5th Floor)
Room 11 (5th Floor)
Room 12 (5th Floor)
Room 4 (5th Floor)
Room 5 (5th Floor)
Room 6 (5th Floor)
Room 7 (5th Floor)
Room 8 (5th Floor)
Room 9 & 10 (5th Floor)
Schafler Forum (Basement)
Schnurmacher Chapel (6th Floor)
Filter By Type
American Jewish History
Anti-Semitism
Art
All
Family & Children
Coping & Healing
Ethics
All
Text Study
Feminism
All
Text Study
Film
Global Jewish Culture
Growth & Joy
Inclusion
Israel
Jewish Identity
All
Text Study
Movement
All
Spirituality
Text Study
Music
All
Spirituality
Parenting
Social Justice
All
Text Study
Spirituality and Theology
All
Text Study
Textual Perspectives
All
Text Study
Recently Active Attendees
Alan Feder
Bracha Lieberman
DAVID SAPERSTEIN
David Singer
Michael Robert Gordon
AS
Arleen Stern
Marina Shemesh
RP
Romana Primus
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, February 15
Saturday
, February 16
Sunday
, February 17
Monday
, February 18
Venue
Board Room (4th Floor)
Eisner Auditorium (6th Floor)
Hahn Chapel (2nd Floor)
Kitchen (6th Floor)
Playground (6th Floor)
Room 1 & 2 (5th Floor)
Room 11 (5th Floor)
Room 12 (5th Floor)
Room 4 (5th Floor)
Room 5 (5th Floor)
Room 6 (5th Floor)
Room 7 (5th Floor)
Room 8 (5th Floor)
Room 9 & 10 (5th Floor)
Schafler Forum (Basement)
Schnurmacher Chapel (6th Floor)
Session Type
American Jewish History
Anti-Semitism
Art
All
Family & Children
Coping & Healing
Ethics
All
Text Study
Feminism
All
Text Study
Film
Global Jewish Culture
Growth & Joy
Inclusion
Israel
Jewish Identity
All
Text Study
Movement
All
Spirituality
Text Study
Music
All
Spirituality
Parenting
Social Justice
All
Text Study
Spirituality and Theology
All
Text Study
Textual Perspectives
All
Text Study
Other Filters